Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 11, 2018

The www.charcassobrands.comwww.legaljuana.com, and www.dipgearonline.com websites are operated by Charcasso Brands and/or its affiliates Legal Juana and Dipgear (collectively, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy applies to each of the above-referenced websites and any other website offered by us, which references or links to this Privacy Policy (each a “Site” and together the “Sites”). 

Personal Information We Collect

Characsso Brands  respects your privacy.  You may visit any site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. “Personal information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. There are times, however, when we may need personal information from you to serve you. Personal information we collect may include your full name, home address, ship-to address (if different than home address), e-mail address, and phone number. It is our intent to let you know before we collect personal information from you. There are a few ways in which you may explicitly and intentionally provide us with, and consent to, our collection of certain personal information:

Links throughout a Site: This provides you with the opportunity to contact us online to ask questions, request information and materials, or provide comments and suggestions. You may also be offered the opportunity to have one of our representatives contact you personally to provide additional information about our products. We may request personal information from you, such as your name and telephone number, to help us satisfy your request.

By initiating any activity or transaction that uses financial information on our Sites, you consent to providing your financial information to us and/or our service providers for processing the transaction to the extent required to provide the payment services to you.

How We Use Personal Information We Collect

We collect and use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide the products /services that you request, to communicate with you about them, and to do all things necessary to administer our Sites, products and services.  Additionally, to manage, protect, and improve them. We may also use your personal information for promotional events or to to help  administer surveys, polls, sweepstakes, contests, loyalty programs.

 Information Received From Third Parties

We may receive information about you (including personal information) from third parties.  We may also supplement the information we collect about you through the Sites with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you, and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with information we collect through the Sites. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

 Information We Share With Others

We may use/disclose your personal information and other information we collect to affiliates/partners for particular promotional and marketing programs, to protect the security and integrity of our Sites, to correct technical problems and/or malfunctions on our Sites, to technically process your information, to provide services or to take precautions against liability. We also may provide your personal information to vendors who provide services on our behalf, to your company or organization if you use our services under a corporate or other commercial account, and in connection with any services or products you purchase from us, to your credit card issuer or financial institution, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies as necessary, and to debt collection agencies if you fail to pay monies owed to us or our affiliates. If you request products or services via a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business.  We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us or our Terms of Use.

Cookies

"Cookies" relate to the various technologies used on web sites.  These technologies are used to provide tailored information from a Site.  A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some Sites use cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our Site. For example, we use these cookie files to track your clicks as you go through a site, to keep track of items you put into your shopping cart, to tell us whether you have visited such Site previously, and to help us determine whether you came to the Site from a particular Internet link or banner advertisement. Cookies may also be used to associate you with social sharing sites like Facebook and Instagram and, if you so choose, to enable interaction between your activities on our Sites and your activities on such social sharing sites. We, or our vendors, may place cookies or similar files on your computer or other devices used to access a Site for security purposes, to facilitate Site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our Sites. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.  Disabling or opting out of receiving cookies may result in minimized  access to services and/or features of our Site.  

Do Not Track Requests: Third Party Tracking 

Unless your browser settings are configured to make your online activities and publicly available information about your online activities (i.e.: website visited prior/after ours) invisible to usage analytics tools, we do not currently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third parties, other than our vendors (i.e.: our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior/after visiting our website.  However, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Charcasso Brands does not share your personal information with third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. 

Children's Privacy

Charcasso Brands is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children. Parents/guardians are encouraged to take an active role in their children's online activities/interests. Charcasso Brands does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.  Charcasso Brands does not target its websites to children under 18. To comply with The United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Charcasso Brands will not knowingly process any data that was submitted to us by a visitor who is under 18 years of age.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify/replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. In the event our Privacy Policy should materially change, we will generally notify our users by revising the effective date of the policy and/or posting a notice of such change in a separate section of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of any of our Sites following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy means you accept those changes. 




© 2017 by Charcasso Brands. | Orlando, FL | View Our Privacy Policy